Grapeseeds are the seeds found in grape berries, containing considerable quantities of oil (15-16%). Oil which, thanks to its characteristics, is used in the food and cosmetics sectorsDon't store avocado like this: it's dangerous
I grapeseed are the seeds found in grape berries, containing considerable quantities of oil (15-16%). Oil which, thanks to its characteristics, is used in the food and cosmetics sectors.
While it is poor in vitamin E compared to other vegetable oils, grapeseed oil is certainly not lacking in polyphenols, substances with well-known properties antioxidants, And linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that is part of the Omega 6 family.
Omega-6 fatty acids are effective in reducing cholesterol levels, while antioxidants enhance the protective properties of the cardiovascular system. But with a limit: grapeseed oil should be consumed in small doses, under penalty of the intake of too many calories - and therefore a few extra pounds - and an excessive intake of omega-6 (which could favor the production of bad eicosanoids - which are biological agents that regulate the cardiovascular system, blood coagulation, kidney function, immune response), if not adequately compensated for by a diet rich in fish or other sources of omega-3s.
Grapeseed oil in cosmetics
The high polyphenol content makes grapeseed oil a precious ally in countering the onset of free radicals, the main culprits of skin aging. In addition, the other organic acids guarantee lightening properties, useful in preventing and fighting the skin spots.
Apply it pure with a gentle massage on your body and you will also get an astringent, firming and stimulating effect on the capillary microcirculation.
Grapeseed oil in the kitchen
its optimal use is raw, as it can alter with heat. For the same reason, to avoid premature rancidity it must be kept in a cool and dry place, away from light and heat sources. However, on the market there are also refined grape seed oils with a much higher smoke point and therefore also suitable for long cooking dishes, but in this case the refining will have drastically reduced the amount of antioxidants.
Grapeseed oil is perfect as a dressing for salads and fresh cheeses, which it enhances with its sweet and sour taste.
Where it is
Grapeseed oil can be found in herbalist shops, in pharmacies with homeopathic and natural sectors, in natural food stores or online. Always prefer the cold-pressed one!
- Grapes: all the properties of the fruit of Bacchus
- 15 precious vegetable oils for health and beauty