Black cumin seeds are a variant of the more common cumin from which an oil is obtained that is useful in different situations. So let's discover all the properties and uses of black cumin oilDo not store avocado like this: it is dangerous Cumin seeds have been used since ancient times to treat many types of ailments, especially those in which it could be acted by exploiting the antimicrobial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory capacities of these small foods. But what properties do black cumin seeds have? And the oil what do you get from it?
Black cumin seeds are a variant of the more common cumin that is harvested from a plant of Asian origin called Nigella sativa (Ranunculaceae). These are natural remedies widely used in folk medicine oriental but also in that Ayurvedic, of Indian tradition.
Read also: CUMIN: USES AND FANTASTIC properties
Given the increasing attention that, even in the West, there is towards the world of spices, lately also black cumin appears more frequently in the herbalists of our country e it is recommended above all in the form of oil for the most common skin problems.
these small dark seeds (not to be confused with black sesame seeds) they are rich in vitamins (especially B1, B2, B3), minerals such as calcium, folic acid, iron, zinc and copper and other important substances such as oleic acid and linoleic acid.
Black cumin seeds are widely used especially to obtain a particularly beneficial oil. Both the seeds and the oil are traditionally used for the treatment of respiratory diseases, digestive problems, for kidney and liver function, cardiovascular problems, skin diseases, for the support of the immune system and general well-being.
However, it is not just about traditional remedies whose results have been seen with experience. In fact today several scientific studies have highlighted the benefits of cumin. Especially his efficacy in reducing fasting glucose in the treatment of diabetes and in blood pressure reduction in case of hypertension, as a natural antibacterial and more. His is also excellent action against the intestine which contributes to detoxify and, moreover, thanks to the presence of thymequinone, it seems it may also be able to inhibit the proliferation of cancer cells.
HOW TO USE IT
Ayurveda recommends that you apply black cumin seed oil gently in all parts of our body e then take a shower with hot water. For maximum benefit, this treatment should be repeated every week.
This oil is also particularly useful for our beauty. You can use it for example for the hair as a nourishing and anti-dandruff pack but also as a base vegetable oil for aromatherapy massages. Plus black cumin oil soothes inflamed skin, reduces the appearance of scars and smoothes dry skin. It can be useful then also in case of psoriasis and eczema.
Cumin oil does can add directly to shampoos, conditioners and creams to improve the hydration and softness of skin and hair, thus relieving dryness.
There are those who also use black cumin seed oil internally. In this case the recommended dose is that of a teaspoon or two a day mixed with a little honey or other natural sweetener to make it more pleasant or used on bread or salad. Especially if you intend to try black cumin oil internally you have to do it be careful to buy an excellent quality product: organic, cold pressed and made 100% with black cumin, with no other added ingredients. Better then to prefer those packaged in dark glass jars to avoid rancidity.
Black cumin oil it should never be taken internally if pregnant as it may prematurely stimulate uterine contractions.
If, on the other hand, you have black cumin seeds available, you can make the most of their properties by preparing a herbal tea pouring hot water over a tablespoon of seeds and letting them infuse for about 10 minutes before filtering and drinking.
Buy Cumin Oil on Amazon
Read also:CUMIN: HOW TO USE IT IN THE KITCHEN AND NOT ONLY SALT CAKE WITH PEAS AND CUMIN SEEDS